A methodology to reduce and quantify wrinkling in Tailor Welded Blank forming

Brad Kinsey*, Neil Krishnan, Jian Cao

*Corresponding author for this work

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

9 Scopus citations

Abstract

Tailor Welded Blanks are blanks where multiple materials are seam welded together prior to the forming process; thus allowing the designer to 'tailor' the location of material properties in the given part where desired. These blanks are subject to the same forming concerns as traditional, uniform material blanks, for example wrinkling and tearing, but are often more prone to these failures due to the disparity of material properties within the Tailor Welded Blank. To address tearing concerns, a segmented binder process, which varies the force applied to the materials in the Tailor Welded Blank, has been used successfully in the past. In this paper, a segmented binder is also shown to be effective at reducing wrinkling in a Tailor Welded Blank application. Also, a methodology is presented to systematically determine the ratio of forces for the segmented binder process, which otherwise would have to be determined by trial and error. Finally, a technique to quantify wrinkling in finite element simulations, for Tailor Welded Blanks as well as uniform material blanks, is presented.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)154-168
Number of pages15
JournalInternational Journal of Materials and Product Technology
Volume21
Issue number1-3
DOIs
StatePublished - 2004

Keywords

  • Finite element analysis
  • Sheet metal forming
  • Tailor Welded Blank
  • Wrinkling

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Safety, Risk, Reliability and Quality
  • Mechanics of Materials
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'A methodology to reduce and quantify wrinkling in Tailor Welded Blank forming'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this