Evidence that increased circulating 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D is the probable cause for abnormal calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis

N. H. Bell, P. H. Stern, E. Pantzer, T. K. Sinha, H. F. DeLuca

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

217 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Mean plasma 1(α), 25-dihydroxyvitamin D[1(α),25(OH)2D] was significantly increased and serum parathyroid hormone was suppressed in three patients with sarcoidosis and hypercalcemia. Prednisone lowered the mean plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D to normal range and corrected the hypercalcemia. To elucidate the mechanism for the increased sensitivity to vitamin D in this disorder, the effect of orally-administered vitamin D2 were determined in seven normal subjects, four patients with sarcoidosis and normal calcium metabolism and three patients with sarcoidosis and a history of hypercalcemia who were normocalcemic when studied. Serum and urinary calcium, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D(25-OHD), plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and, in some studies, calcium balance were measured. Vitamin D2, 250 μg a day for 12 d, produced little, if any, change in mean plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and in urinary calcium in the normals and in the patients with normal calcium metabolism. In contrast, vitamin D2 produced increases in plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D from concentrations which were within the normal range (20-55 pg/ml) to abnormal values and increased urinary calcium in two patients with abnormal calcium metabolism. In an abbreviated study in the third patient, vitamin D2, 250 μg a day for 4 d, also increased plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D abnormally from a normal value. There was a highly significant correlation between plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and urinary calcium. Serum 25-OHD and serum calcium remained within the normal range in all subjects and patients. These findings provide evidence that the defect in calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis probably results from impaired regulation of the production and(or) degradation of 1(α),25(OH)2D. Prednisone may act to correct the abnormal calcium metabolism by reducing circulating 1(α),25(OH)2D.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)218-225
Number of pages8
JournalUnknown Journal
Volume64
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 1979

Fingerprint

Sarcoidosis
Metabolism
Calcium
Ergocalciferols
Plasmas
Reference Values
Hypercalcemia
Serum
Prednisone
1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D
Parathyroid Hormone
Vitamin D
Degradation
Defects

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

@article{85fc1c43152847848328c84a738bf39a,
title = "Evidence that increased circulating 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D is the probable cause for abnormal calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis",
abstract = "Mean plasma 1(α), 25-dihydroxyvitamin D[1(α),25(OH)2D] was significantly increased and serum parathyroid hormone was suppressed in three patients with sarcoidosis and hypercalcemia. Prednisone lowered the mean plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D to normal range and corrected the hypercalcemia. To elucidate the mechanism for the increased sensitivity to vitamin D in this disorder, the effect of orally-administered vitamin D2 were determined in seven normal subjects, four patients with sarcoidosis and normal calcium metabolism and three patients with sarcoidosis and a history of hypercalcemia who were normocalcemic when studied. Serum and urinary calcium, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D(25-OHD), plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and, in some studies, calcium balance were measured. Vitamin D2, 250 μg a day for 12 d, produced little, if any, change in mean plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and in urinary calcium in the normals and in the patients with normal calcium metabolism. In contrast, vitamin D2 produced increases in plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D from concentrations which were within the normal range (20-55 pg/ml) to abnormal values and increased urinary calcium in two patients with abnormal calcium metabolism. In an abbreviated study in the third patient, vitamin D2, 250 μg a day for 4 d, also increased plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D abnormally from a normal value. There was a highly significant correlation between plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and urinary calcium. Serum 25-OHD and serum calcium remained within the normal range in all subjects and patients. These findings provide evidence that the defect in calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis probably results from impaired regulation of the production and(or) degradation of 1(α),25(OH)2D. Prednisone may act to correct the abnormal calcium metabolism by reducing circulating 1(α),25(OH)2D.",
author = "Bell, {N. H.} and Stern, {P. H.} and E. Pantzer and Sinha, {T. K.} and DeLuca, {H. F.}",
year = "1979",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1172/JCI109442",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "64",
pages = "218--225",
journal = "Free Radical Biology and Medicine",
issn = "0891-5849",
publisher = "Elsevier Inc.",
number = "1",

}

Evidence that increased circulating 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D is the probable cause for abnormal calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis. / Bell, N. H.; Stern, P. H.; Pantzer, E.; Sinha, T. K.; DeLuca, H. F.

In: Unknown Journal, Vol. 64, No. 1, 01.01.1979, p. 218-225.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Evidence that increased circulating 1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D is the probable cause for abnormal calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis

AU - Bell, N. H.

AU - Stern, P. H.

AU - Pantzer, E.

AU - Sinha, T. K.

AU - DeLuca, H. F.

PY - 1979/1/1

Y1 - 1979/1/1

N2 - Mean plasma 1(α), 25-dihydroxyvitamin D[1(α),25(OH)2D] was significantly increased and serum parathyroid hormone was suppressed in three patients with sarcoidosis and hypercalcemia. Prednisone lowered the mean plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D to normal range and corrected the hypercalcemia. To elucidate the mechanism for the increased sensitivity to vitamin D in this disorder, the effect of orally-administered vitamin D2 were determined in seven normal subjects, four patients with sarcoidosis and normal calcium metabolism and three patients with sarcoidosis and a history of hypercalcemia who were normocalcemic when studied. Serum and urinary calcium, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D(25-OHD), plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and, in some studies, calcium balance were measured. Vitamin D2, 250 μg a day for 12 d, produced little, if any, change in mean plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and in urinary calcium in the normals and in the patients with normal calcium metabolism. In contrast, vitamin D2 produced increases in plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D from concentrations which were within the normal range (20-55 pg/ml) to abnormal values and increased urinary calcium in two patients with abnormal calcium metabolism. In an abbreviated study in the third patient, vitamin D2, 250 μg a day for 4 d, also increased plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D abnormally from a normal value. There was a highly significant correlation between plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and urinary calcium. Serum 25-OHD and serum calcium remained within the normal range in all subjects and patients. These findings provide evidence that the defect in calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis probably results from impaired regulation of the production and(or) degradation of 1(α),25(OH)2D. Prednisone may act to correct the abnormal calcium metabolism by reducing circulating 1(α),25(OH)2D.

AB - Mean plasma 1(α), 25-dihydroxyvitamin D[1(α),25(OH)2D] was significantly increased and serum parathyroid hormone was suppressed in three patients with sarcoidosis and hypercalcemia. Prednisone lowered the mean plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D to normal range and corrected the hypercalcemia. To elucidate the mechanism for the increased sensitivity to vitamin D in this disorder, the effect of orally-administered vitamin D2 were determined in seven normal subjects, four patients with sarcoidosis and normal calcium metabolism and three patients with sarcoidosis and a history of hypercalcemia who were normocalcemic when studied. Serum and urinary calcium, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D(25-OHD), plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and, in some studies, calcium balance were measured. Vitamin D2, 250 μg a day for 12 d, produced little, if any, change in mean plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and in urinary calcium in the normals and in the patients with normal calcium metabolism. In contrast, vitamin D2 produced increases in plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D from concentrations which were within the normal range (20-55 pg/ml) to abnormal values and increased urinary calcium in two patients with abnormal calcium metabolism. In an abbreviated study in the third patient, vitamin D2, 250 μg a day for 4 d, also increased plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D abnormally from a normal value. There was a highly significant correlation between plasma 1(α),25(OH)2D and urinary calcium. Serum 25-OHD and serum calcium remained within the normal range in all subjects and patients. These findings provide evidence that the defect in calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis probably results from impaired regulation of the production and(or) degradation of 1(α),25(OH)2D. Prednisone may act to correct the abnormal calcium metabolism by reducing circulating 1(α),25(OH)2D.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0018765156&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0018765156&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1172/JCI109442

DO - 10.1172/JCI109442

M3 - Article

VL - 64

SP - 218

EP - 225

JO - Free Radical Biology and Medicine

JF - Free Radical Biology and Medicine

SN - 0891-5849

IS - 1

ER -