Hypoparathyroidism

Susan Karam, Allison J Hahr

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapter

Abstract

Our patient initially presented at the age of 20 with tetany and paresthesias. Her past medical history is significant for hypothyroidism and psoriasis. She has not had surgery or radiation to the head and neck. She has a sister with hyperthyroidism but no known family history of calcium abnormalities. Her only medication is levothyroxine. On the physical exam, she has positive Chvostek’s and Trousseau’s signs. On laboratory testing, she is found to have a calcium of 6.2 mg/dL (normal range 8.5–10.5 mg/dL) with albumin 4.0 mg/dL, magnesium 2.1 mg/dL, and phosphorus 6.7 mg/dL (normal range 2.5–5.0 mg/dL). Ionized calcium is 0.77 mmol/L (low) and PTH is low at 1 pg/mL. 25-hydroxyvitamin D was 24 ng/mL with reportedly normal levels of 1,25-hydroxyvitamin D (value not available). She was started on calcium carbonate 500 mg TID, calcitriol 0.25 mcg BID, as well as cholecalciferol. Hypocalcemia persisted even after repletion of vitamin D. She did not have features suggestive of the genetic syndromes which have a known association with hypoparathyroidism; thus a presumptive diagnosis of autoimmune hypoparathyroidism was made. She subsequently had testing of calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) antibodies; however, the results were not clearly diagnostic of an activating mutation.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publicationMetabolic Bone Diseases
Subtitle of host publicationA Case-Based Approach
PublisherSpringer International Publishing
Pages55-66
Number of pages12
ISBN (Electronic)9783030036942
ISBN (Print)9783030036935
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 2019

Fingerprint

Hypoparathyroidism
Calcium
Reference Values
Tetany
Calcium-Sensing Receptors
Hypocalcemia
Paresthesia
Calcium Carbonate
Calcitriol
Cholecalciferol
Hyperthyroidism
Hypothyroidism
Thyroxine
Psoriasis
Vitamin D
Phosphorus
Magnesium
Siblings
Albumins
Neck

Keywords

  • Hypocalcemia
  • Hypoparathyroidism
  • Recombinant human parathyroid hormone

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Karam, S., & Hahr, A. J. (2019). Hypoparathyroidism. In Metabolic Bone Diseases: A Case-Based Approach (pp. 55-66). Springer International Publishing. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-03694-2
Karam, Susan ; Hahr, Allison J. / Hypoparathyroidism. Metabolic Bone Diseases: A Case-Based Approach. Springer International Publishing, 2019. pp. 55-66
@inbook{4d4a2c1c2ef84cd4b7752ee7042307fb,
title = "Hypoparathyroidism",
abstract = "Our patient initially presented at the age of 20 with tetany and paresthesias. Her past medical history is significant for hypothyroidism and psoriasis. She has not had surgery or radiation to the head and neck. She has a sister with hyperthyroidism but no known family history of calcium abnormalities. Her only medication is levothyroxine. On the physical exam, she has positive Chvostek’s and Trousseau’s signs. On laboratory testing, she is found to have a calcium of 6.2 mg/dL (normal range 8.5–10.5 mg/dL) with albumin 4.0 mg/dL, magnesium 2.1 mg/dL, and phosphorus 6.7 mg/dL (normal range 2.5–5.0 mg/dL). Ionized calcium is 0.77 mmol/L (low) and PTH is low at 1 pg/mL. 25-hydroxyvitamin D was 24 ng/mL with reportedly normal levels of 1,25-hydroxyvitamin D (value not available). She was started on calcium carbonate 500 mg TID, calcitriol 0.25 mcg BID, as well as cholecalciferol. Hypocalcemia persisted even after repletion of vitamin D. She did not have features suggestive of the genetic syndromes which have a known association with hypoparathyroidism; thus a presumptive diagnosis of autoimmune hypoparathyroidism was made. She subsequently had testing of calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) antibodies; however, the results were not clearly diagnostic of an activating mutation.",
keywords = "Hypocalcemia, Hypoparathyroidism, Recombinant human parathyroid hormone",
author = "Susan Karam and Hahr, {Allison J}",
year = "2019",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1007/978-3-030-03694-2",
language = "English (US)",
isbn = "9783030036935",
pages = "55--66",
booktitle = "Metabolic Bone Diseases",
publisher = "Springer International Publishing",

}

Karam, S & Hahr, AJ 2019, Hypoparathyroidism. in Metabolic Bone Diseases: A Case-Based Approach. Springer International Publishing, pp. 55-66. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-03694-2

Hypoparathyroidism. / Karam, Susan; Hahr, Allison J.

Metabolic Bone Diseases: A Case-Based Approach. Springer International Publishing, 2019. p. 55-66.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapter

TY - CHAP

T1 - Hypoparathyroidism

AU - Karam, Susan

AU - Hahr, Allison J

PY - 2019/1/1

Y1 - 2019/1/1

N2 - Our patient initially presented at the age of 20 with tetany and paresthesias. Her past medical history is significant for hypothyroidism and psoriasis. She has not had surgery or radiation to the head and neck. She has a sister with hyperthyroidism but no known family history of calcium abnormalities. Her only medication is levothyroxine. On the physical exam, she has positive Chvostek’s and Trousseau’s signs. On laboratory testing, she is found to have a calcium of 6.2 mg/dL (normal range 8.5–10.5 mg/dL) with albumin 4.0 mg/dL, magnesium 2.1 mg/dL, and phosphorus 6.7 mg/dL (normal range 2.5–5.0 mg/dL). Ionized calcium is 0.77 mmol/L (low) and PTH is low at 1 pg/mL. 25-hydroxyvitamin D was 24 ng/mL with reportedly normal levels of 1,25-hydroxyvitamin D (value not available). She was started on calcium carbonate 500 mg TID, calcitriol 0.25 mcg BID, as well as cholecalciferol. Hypocalcemia persisted even after repletion of vitamin D. She did not have features suggestive of the genetic syndromes which have a known association with hypoparathyroidism; thus a presumptive diagnosis of autoimmune hypoparathyroidism was made. She subsequently had testing of calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) antibodies; however, the results were not clearly diagnostic of an activating mutation.

AB - Our patient initially presented at the age of 20 with tetany and paresthesias. Her past medical history is significant for hypothyroidism and psoriasis. She has not had surgery or radiation to the head and neck. She has a sister with hyperthyroidism but no known family history of calcium abnormalities. Her only medication is levothyroxine. On the physical exam, she has positive Chvostek’s and Trousseau’s signs. On laboratory testing, she is found to have a calcium of 6.2 mg/dL (normal range 8.5–10.5 mg/dL) with albumin 4.0 mg/dL, magnesium 2.1 mg/dL, and phosphorus 6.7 mg/dL (normal range 2.5–5.0 mg/dL). Ionized calcium is 0.77 mmol/L (low) and PTH is low at 1 pg/mL. 25-hydroxyvitamin D was 24 ng/mL with reportedly normal levels of 1,25-hydroxyvitamin D (value not available). She was started on calcium carbonate 500 mg TID, calcitriol 0.25 mcg BID, as well as cholecalciferol. Hypocalcemia persisted even after repletion of vitamin D. She did not have features suggestive of the genetic syndromes which have a known association with hypoparathyroidism; thus a presumptive diagnosis of autoimmune hypoparathyroidism was made. She subsequently had testing of calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) antibodies; however, the results were not clearly diagnostic of an activating mutation.

KW - Hypocalcemia

KW - Hypoparathyroidism

KW - Recombinant human parathyroid hormone

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85067049893&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85067049893&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/978-3-030-03694-2

DO - 10.1007/978-3-030-03694-2

M3 - Chapter

SN - 9783030036935

SP - 55

EP - 66

BT - Metabolic Bone Diseases

PB - Springer International Publishing

ER -

Karam S, Hahr AJ. Hypoparathyroidism. In Metabolic Bone Diseases: A Case-Based Approach. Springer International Publishing. 2019. p. 55-66 https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-03694-2