Liver graft volume estimation in 100 living donors: Measure twice, cut once

Paolo R.O. Salvalaggio, Talia Barzel Baker, Alan J. Koffron, Jonathan Paul Fryer, Lori Clark, Riccardo A Superina, Andres T. Blei, Albert A Nemcek Jr, Michael Messod Abecassis*

*Corresponding author for this work

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

30 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Estimation of graft volume (GV) is critical in living donor liver transplantation. This study examines the accuracy of formula-derived GV estimates and compares them to both radiogically-derived estimates and actual measurements. We first compared formula-derived estimates of GV and compared them to actual volumes to provide estimates for both right lobe (RL) and left lateral segment (LLS) GV. We then applied these formulae to a validation cohort. Finally, we evaluated both formula-derived and radiologically-derived estimates by comparing them to actual GV measurements. There is a marginal concordance between formula-derived calculation and GV for RL donors, but the error ratio was lower than for radiologic estimates. In contrast, MRI measurements for LLS grafts demonstrated a lower error ratio than formula-derived estimation. Formula-derived estimates of GV should be routinely used in the initial screening of potential living donors as long as their limitations are appreciated.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1181-1185
Number of pages5
JournalTransplantation
Volume80
Issue number9
DOIs
StatePublished - Nov 1 2005

Fingerprint

Living Donors
Transplants
Liver
Liver Transplantation
Tissue Donors

Keywords

  • Donor
  • Graft volume
  • Living donor liver transplantation

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Transplantation

Cite this

Salvalaggio, P. R. O., Baker, T. B., Koffron, A. J., Fryer, J. P., Clark, L., Superina, R. A., ... Abecassis, M. M. (2005). Liver graft volume estimation in 100 living donors: Measure twice, cut once. Transplantation, 80(9), 1181-1185. https://doi.org/10.1097/01.TP.0000173772.94929.E6
Salvalaggio, Paolo R.O. ; Baker, Talia Barzel ; Koffron, Alan J. ; Fryer, Jonathan Paul ; Clark, Lori ; Superina, Riccardo A ; Blei, Andres T. ; Nemcek Jr, Albert A ; Abecassis, Michael Messod. / Liver graft volume estimation in 100 living donors : Measure twice, cut once. In: Transplantation. 2005 ; Vol. 80, No. 9. pp. 1181-1185.
@article{83b59b3435ed43df95b631bc01bdd691,
title = "Liver graft volume estimation in 100 living donors: Measure twice, cut once",
abstract = "Estimation of graft volume (GV) is critical in living donor liver transplantation. This study examines the accuracy of formula-derived GV estimates and compares them to both radiogically-derived estimates and actual measurements. We first compared formula-derived estimates of GV and compared them to actual volumes to provide estimates for both right lobe (RL) and left lateral segment (LLS) GV. We then applied these formulae to a validation cohort. Finally, we evaluated both formula-derived and radiologically-derived estimates by comparing them to actual GV measurements. There is a marginal concordance between formula-derived calculation and GV for RL donors, but the error ratio was lower than for radiologic estimates. In contrast, MRI measurements for LLS grafts demonstrated a lower error ratio than formula-derived estimation. Formula-derived estimates of GV should be routinely used in the initial screening of potential living donors as long as their limitations are appreciated.",
keywords = "Donor, Graft volume, Living donor liver transplantation",
author = "Salvalaggio, {Paolo R.O.} and Baker, {Talia Barzel} and Koffron, {Alan J.} and Fryer, {Jonathan Paul} and Lori Clark and Superina, {Riccardo A} and Blei, {Andres T.} and {Nemcek Jr}, {Albert A} and Abecassis, {Michael Messod}",
year = "2005",
month = "11",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1097/01.TP.0000173772.94929.E6",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "80",
pages = "1181--1185",
journal = "Transplantation",
issn = "0041-1337",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "9",

}

Salvalaggio, PRO, Baker, TB, Koffron, AJ, Fryer, JP, Clark, L, Superina, RA, Blei, AT, Nemcek Jr, AA & Abecassis, MM 2005, 'Liver graft volume estimation in 100 living donors: Measure twice, cut once', Transplantation, vol. 80, no. 9, pp. 1181-1185. https://doi.org/10.1097/01.TP.0000173772.94929.E6

Liver graft volume estimation in 100 living donors : Measure twice, cut once. / Salvalaggio, Paolo R.O.; Baker, Talia Barzel; Koffron, Alan J.; Fryer, Jonathan Paul; Clark, Lori; Superina, Riccardo A; Blei, Andres T.; Nemcek Jr, Albert A; Abecassis, Michael Messod.

In: Transplantation, Vol. 80, No. 9, 01.11.2005, p. 1181-1185.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Liver graft volume estimation in 100 living donors

T2 - Measure twice, cut once

AU - Salvalaggio, Paolo R.O.

AU - Baker, Talia Barzel

AU - Koffron, Alan J.

AU - Fryer, Jonathan Paul

AU - Clark, Lori

AU - Superina, Riccardo A

AU - Blei, Andres T.

AU - Nemcek Jr, Albert A

AU - Abecassis, Michael Messod

PY - 2005/11/1

Y1 - 2005/11/1

N2 - Estimation of graft volume (GV) is critical in living donor liver transplantation. This study examines the accuracy of formula-derived GV estimates and compares them to both radiogically-derived estimates and actual measurements. We first compared formula-derived estimates of GV and compared them to actual volumes to provide estimates for both right lobe (RL) and left lateral segment (LLS) GV. We then applied these formulae to a validation cohort. Finally, we evaluated both formula-derived and radiologically-derived estimates by comparing them to actual GV measurements. There is a marginal concordance between formula-derived calculation and GV for RL donors, but the error ratio was lower than for radiologic estimates. In contrast, MRI measurements for LLS grafts demonstrated a lower error ratio than formula-derived estimation. Formula-derived estimates of GV should be routinely used in the initial screening of potential living donors as long as their limitations are appreciated.

AB - Estimation of graft volume (GV) is critical in living donor liver transplantation. This study examines the accuracy of formula-derived GV estimates and compares them to both radiogically-derived estimates and actual measurements. We first compared formula-derived estimates of GV and compared them to actual volumes to provide estimates for both right lobe (RL) and left lateral segment (LLS) GV. We then applied these formulae to a validation cohort. Finally, we evaluated both formula-derived and radiologically-derived estimates by comparing them to actual GV measurements. There is a marginal concordance between formula-derived calculation and GV for RL donors, but the error ratio was lower than for radiologic estimates. In contrast, MRI measurements for LLS grafts demonstrated a lower error ratio than formula-derived estimation. Formula-derived estimates of GV should be routinely used in the initial screening of potential living donors as long as their limitations are appreciated.

KW - Donor

KW - Graft volume

KW - Living donor liver transplantation

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=28544431612&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=28544431612&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/01.TP.0000173772.94929.E6

DO - 10.1097/01.TP.0000173772.94929.E6

M3 - Article

C2 - 16314783

AN - SCOPUS:28544431612

VL - 80

SP - 1181

EP - 1185

JO - Transplantation

JF - Transplantation

SN - 0041-1337

IS - 9

ER -